Stock #: 3899-9 Frankincense resin oil, steam-distilled, wildcrafted.
Frankincense essential oil has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory benefits to the skin, making it ideal for acne-prone skin. It is also a natural toner, decreasing the appearance of pores and evening skin-tone. It is cytophylactic, which means that it helps protect existing cells and encourage new cell growth. For this reason, it helps reduce wrinkles, tighten skin, and reduce the appearance of scars. It also helps soothe chapped, dry skin.
Frankincense Essential Oil is often used in costly cosmetics and toiletries as a dry skin treatment to rejuvenate and tone the skin, while also softening wrinkles and stretch marks.
Frankincense Essential Oil of choice for any kind of brain disorder. Frankincense has a molecular makeup that includes sesquiterpenes, that is able to cross the blood/brain barrier. These sesquiterpenes stimulate the limbic system of the brain and other glands within the brain, promoting memory and releasing emotions. Frankincense slows down and deepens the breath. The therapeutic properties of Frankincense oil are antiseptic, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, sedative, tonic, uterine, vulnerary and expectorant.
Apply 1 drop Frankincense Essential Oil, on the bottom of each Big Toe, or at the base of the neck and temples, each night. Rub at bottoms of Big Toe- In pseudoseizure, the two brain hemispheres start to fight or don’t communicate. This will help stimulate both sides of the brain.
- Lemon BIO is for Left-brain function.
- Mandarin Red, is for Right-brain function.
When you feel a seizure coming on, inhale
Along with its astringent properties, frankincense is also an antiseptic oil, useful for strengthening immune function, as well as treating both male and female genito-urinary infections.
Frankincense Essential Oil is particularly beneficial as a respiratory inhalant for various lung ailments such as asthma, bronchitis and laryngitis. Furthermore, frankincense oil has long been employed in Ayurvedic medicine for inflammatory conditions, including arthritis and related rheumatic musculoskeletal problems, as well as various inflammatory skin diseases (i.e. boils, sores, ulcers, etc.).
Frankincense Essential Oil elicits a calming psychological effect, relieving anxiety and nervous tension. It also has a solid reputation as an antidepressant for clearing melancholia and morbidity.
Frankincense Essential Oil ability to regulate and deepen breathing makes it an ideal instrument for facilitating prayer, meditation and other spiritual exercises.
Essential oils have been utilized in cough medicines for years; although, some researchers believe that the expectorant ability of such medicines is due to the local action of essential oils on the respiratory tract lining during exhalation (after the cough medicine has been swallowed).
In one randomized trial of 182 institutionalized patients, a mixture of the essential oils of clove, cinnamon, lavender, thyme, Frankincense Essential Oil and mint appeared to decrease the frequency of bouts of chronic bronchitis.
One advantage of inhaling vaporized essential oils is that in many cases, infections linger in the sinuses between bouts. Essential oils regarded as beneficial for the treatment of chest infections and other respiratory problems include eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globulus), Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia carteri), lavender (Lavandula angustifolia), pine (Pinus sylvestris), rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis), and thyme (Thymus vulgaris).
Frankincense Essential Oil contains the chemical paracymene, which possesses analgesic (pain-relieving) properties that are especially beneficial for treating osteoarthritic pain.
In addition, research published in the Journal of Ethnopharmacology has identified a peripheral analgesic effect from the terpene myrcene, which is found in the essential oils of frankincense, rose and rosemary. Not surprisingly, these oils have a long history of analgesic use.
Frankincense Essential Oil may also prove to be an effective alternative to drugs for preventing nausea and vomiting. The area of the brain associated with vomiting is stimulated by the neurotransmitter acetylcholine; thus, many anti-emetic drugs work by inhibiting the action of acetylcholine. Frankincense Essential Oil has been found to contain two substances with anti-acetylcholine activity, myrcene and the alcohol borneol.
Frankincense oil should not be used during the first trimester of pregnancy, due to its properties as an emmenagogue—a substance which promotes menstruation.
- Soothes the nerves.
- Is centering, comforting and elevating.
- Has been associated with meditation and spirituality.
- Is useful for the skin, especially mature or dry skin.
How It Works:
Oils are versatile, effective, calming, soothing, revitalizing and balancing. Pure, genuine and complete, they are the best you can buy. Essential oils will strengthen any holistic program and can be used in conjunction with herbal and other nutritional supplements. Their amazing benefits can be enjoyed not only through massage and inhalation, but in the bath, shower, vaporizer, humidifier, in gargles, skin care and more.
Frankincense resin oil, steam-distilled, wildcrafted = harvesting plants from their natural for medicinal purposes.
All oils should be diluted prior to topical use.
So since 1 ml is 20 drops, for every 1 ml of carrier oil, you would add 1 drop of EO. Be sure to do a patch test to make sure your skin does not have an adverse reaction to the oils. The inner forearm is a great place to do a test since the skin is delicate, similar to facial skin.
1% Dilution: — This dilution is used for children under 12, and seniors over 65, pregnant women and people with long-term illnesses or immune systems disorders. A 1% dilution is also a good place to start with individuals who are generally sensitive to fragrances, chemicals or other environmental pollutants.
2% Dilution — This dilution is used on adults in good health for blends that support skin care, for natural perfumes, bath oils, and blends you use every day or long-term.
3% Dilution — This dilution is used when creating a blend for an acute injury, pain relief or getting through a cold or flu. Blends made at this dilution are used only for a week or two.
Neat: Using essential oils “neat” (meaning undiluted – essential oil without any carrier) is inadvisable except in very specific situations. There are two reasons for this: 1) you can develop a sensitivity to the oils; and 2) many essential oils are too irritating to use without dilution. Oils can be used neat as follows: Small specific areas, acute situations (cut or wound, bee sting, bug bite and burn) and for short-term use. These must be highest quality, non-oxidized oils.
See more of our Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils
You can NOT move forward IF you are not Healthy.
Carmen & Rudy Rodriguez – Sponsors # 571973
At end of Check Out process prices will reflect the Members price. Membership is FREE